Your privacy is important to Palate Sensations, therefore we have developed a revised Privacy Policy on  how we collect, use and disclose your personal data, subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

For the avoidance of doubt, your consents given under this Privacy Policy are additional to any rights which Palate Sensations may have at law to collect, use or disclose your personal data, and supplement (but do not supersede or replace) any other consents that you may have previously provided to Palate Sensations.

By using our Website, registering for an online account with us (“registered users”) or providing us with your personal data, you consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy. Please therefore take a moment to familiarise yourself with these, and  if you have any questions relating to our Privacy Policy or your Personal Data, please contact us as follows:
Data Protection Officer
Palate Sensations Pte. Ltd.
Email: info@palatesensations.com
or
Write in:
Chromos #01-03
10 Biopolis Road
Singapore 138670

Palate Sensations may update its Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do so, we will update it here and may also email all our registered users with the changes. By continuing to interact with us, you consent to be bound by the prevailing terms of our Privacy Policy as updated from time to time, subject to applicable law.

Collection of personal data

“Personal data” refers to data that can be used to identify an individual.

When you interact with us, either online or offline, such as by registering for an online account with us, registering with us generally, making any purchase or booking with us, or attending a class at our studio or any of our events, we may collect a variety of personal data from you, including your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, contact preferences and credit card information. When you attend a class or event with us, photographs or videos may also be taken.

In certain situations, you may be providing us with personal data relating to other individuals, e.g. your employees, spouse, children, etc, such as when you register for a class or event on their behalf. Where you provide us with any personal data relating to a third party, you represent and warrant to us that you have obtained the consent of that third party to provide us with that party’s personal data in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

You should ensure that all personal data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct to the best of your knowledge. If you are a person under the age of 13, please ensure that your personal data is submitted by a person who is lawfully able to do so on your behalf.

When you visit our Website, you generally do so anonymously. However, Palate Sensations’ Website may use cookies to enable or facilitate certain features and functions of our Website in the provision of our online services to you. You may choose to configure your internet browser settings to manage or restrict the use of cookies, but this may result in delay or loss of functionality in the use of our Website.

Use of personal data

We may use your personal data to communicate with you such as by sending you messages, notices or information relating to your online account with us, any payment you have made for our classes or other products and services, any confirmation of or changes to details of our classes or events that you have signed up for, any changes to our Terms and Conditions or Privacy Policy, or other matters directly related to the purposes for which you have provided us your personal data.

We may also use your personal data to keep you posted on Palate Sensations’ latest announcements, promotions, class updates and upcoming events. If you do not wish to receive such information, you can unsubscribe from our mailing list, change your preferences in your online account with Palate Sensations, or inform us in writing or via email. We will put this into effect within 10 business days.

Where photographs or videos of our classes or events are taken, these may be used for updates on our Website, on our Facebook page or sent to our registered users.

Disclosure of personal data

Palate Sensations will not disclose, sell or share your personal data with any third parties (except where permitted or required by law).

In the course of providing payment for our classes, events or other products and services, you may be asked to provide your personal data to parties who provide services relating to website operation, credit card processing, payment processing, order fulfilling or product delivery (e.g. PayPal). Palate Sensations may also occasionally include or offer third party products, services or links on our Website.

Each of these third parties/their sites have separate and independent privacy policies and terms and conditions. Palate Sensations is not responsible for any such third parties, the content and activities of their sites, or any personal data that you may provide to them.

Protection of personal data

Palate Sensations takes all reasonable precautions, including administrative, technical and physical measures, to safeguard your personal data against loss, theft and misuse, as well as against unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Access to, correction of and retention of personal data

Palate Sensations makes it easy for you to keep your personal information accurate, complete and up to date. You can do this by updating your details in your online account with Palate Sensations if you are a registered user, or by contacting us as described at the beginning of this Privacy Policy.

We will retain your personal data only for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

General

If you wish to access, verify, correct, withdraw your consent or communicate with us on any matter relating to your personal data, please contact us as described at the beginning of this Privacy Policy.

If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, any existing contractual relationships that we have with you may be affected, including Palate Sensations not being able to continue providing our products and services to you or your being in breach of your contractual obligations to us. In any such event, Palate Sensations’ legal rights and remedies are expressly reserved.

This Privacy Policy is governed by Singapore law.

Palate Sensations Pte Ltd. Chromos #01-03, 10 Biopolis Road, Singapore 138670, Singapore